Previous Meetings

Meetings 2018-2019

2018 Theme Speaker
September 26 President Entertains  
October 6 South West Scotland Stamp and Postcard Fair Community Centre Prestwick
October 10 Scouting Sandy Kerr
October 19-20 Scotex Dewar's Centre Perth
October 24 Hands Dorothy Anderson
November 7 Visit from Falkirk Society  
November 21 4 members x 30 sheets  
December 5 Scottish War Memorials/Religion Elsie Miller
2019    
January 9 6 sheets on letter "L" for the Prentice Shield  
January 23 10 members x 12 sheets  
February 6 Newfoundland and Canadian Maritime Provinces Alan Blakeley
February 20 Pole to Pole Brian Dow
March 6 Visit from Ayr Society  
March 20 Netherlands and Colonies Ray Welland
April 10 72nd AGM  
April 12/13 90th ASPS Congress Dewar's Centre Perth

Meetings 2017-2018

2017 Theme Speaker
September 27 President Entertains  
October 7 South West Congress Community Centre Prestwick  
October 11 New Zealand Bob Clark
October 20-21 Scotex Dewar's Centre Perth
October 25 10 members x 12 sheets  
November 8 Visis from Largs Society
November 22 WWI Ray Welland
December 6 4 members x 30 sheets  
2018    
January 11 Tristan da Cunha Jim Crawford
January 23 Visit to Glasgow PS  
January 24 6 sheets on letter "K" for the Prentice Shield  
February 7 Visit from Old Eastwood
February 21 A Tour around Africa Stewart Gardiner
March 7 Americana Lyn Robinson
March 21 Egyptology Maureen Mathieson
April 10 Visit to Stirling Society  
April 11 71st AGM  
April 20/21 89th ASPS Congress Dewar's Centre Perth

Meetings 2016-2017

2016 Theme Speaker
September 28 President Entertains  
October 1 South West Congress Community Centre Prestwick  
October 12 "Where the land finishing, the sea begins" Elizabeth Nairn
October 14-15 Scotex Dewar's Centre Perth
October 26 10 members x 12 sheets  
November 9 Danish West Indies and Switzerland George Hinshilwood
November 23 Ireland Jean Osbourne
December 7 New Zealand Christmas David Stalker
2017    
January 11 6 Sheets on the letter "J" for the Prentice Shield  
January 25 South Atlantic by David Cumming  
February 8 Visit from Strathclyde Postcard Club
February 22 The Classics come to Glasgow Jack Murray
March 8 Members' Night 4 x 30 sheets  
March 22 Visit from Alba Society
April 12 70th AGM  
April 21/22 88th ASPS Congress Dewar's Centre Perth

Meetings 2015-2016

2015 Theme Speaker
September 23 President's Night  
October 3 South West Congress Community Centre Prestwick  
October 14 Circus Sheila Sinclair
October 16-17 Scotex Dewar's Centre Perth
October 28 Visit from Uddingston Society  
October 30 Visit to Ayrshire PS  
November 11 Members night 10 x 12 sheets each  
November 17 Visit to Scottish PS  
November 26 World War I Gary Cheyne
December 9 The Commonwealth Games Fiona McEwan
2016    
January 13 6 Sheets on the letter "I" for the Prentice Shield  
January 27 Visit from Bearsden PS  
February 10 Competition night Postal/Society History
February 24 Sweden Richard Tough
March 9 Members' Night 4 x 30 sheets  
March 23 French Antartic Bob Barclay
April 13 69th AGM  
April 15-16 87th ASPS Congress Dewar's Centre Perth

Meetings 2014-2015

2014 Theme Speaker
September 24 President's Night  
October 4 South West Congress Community Centre Prestwick  
October 8 Visit from Caledonian Philatelic Society  
October 17-18 Scotex Dewar Centre Perth
October 22 Along the lines of... Adrian Keppel
November 12 Members night 10 x 12 sheets each  
November 17 Visit to Old Eastwood  
November 26 Aspects of Germany Alex MacIntosh
December 10 Insurance and Newfoundland Alan Blakely
2015    
January 14 6 Sheets on the letter "H" for the Prentice Shield  
January 28 World War I Gary Cheyne
February 11 Members night 4 x 30 sheets each  
February 25 Postal History Pot Pourri Lyn Robinson
March 11 The Mathiesons entertain  
March 25 Mail between GB and the Netherlands Philip Longbottom
April 8 68th AGM  
April 17-18 86th Annual Congress of ASPS at the Dewar Centre, Perth  

Meetings 2013-2014

2013 Theme Speaker
September 25 President's Night  
October 5 South West Congress Community Centre Prestwick  
October 9 Cunard Line Colin Breddy
October 18-19 Scotex Dewar Centre Perth
October 23 Visit from Stirling Philatelic Society  
November 13 Tour of New Zealand Bob Barclay
November 27 Switzerland David Rossal
December 10 Medicine Mike Cleary
2014    
January 8 6 Sheets on the letter "G" for the Prentice Shield  
January 22 Titanic Bob Preston
February 12 Competition Night (9 to 12 sheets for the McIntyre Cup) *  
February 20 Visit to Caledonian Philatelic Society  
February 26 Francophoney Russell Walker
March 12 Norway Brian Dow
March 26 Members' Night 4 x 30 sheets each  
April 9 67th AGM  
April 19-20 85th Annual Congress of ASPS at the Dewar Centre, Perth  

Meetings 2012-2013

2012 Theme Speaker
September 26 President's Night  
October 6 South West Congress Community Centre Prestwick  
October 10 A Century of G.B. Booklets Ian Anderson
October 19-20 ABPS National Exhibition Dewars Centre, Perth  
October 20-22 Philatelic Congress of Great Britain Queens Hotel, Perth, Scotland  
October 24 Queen Wilhelmena Adrian Keppel
October 24 - November 4 Northern Ireland Philatelic Societies Exhibition, Bangor Museum  
November 14 Members' Night 10 Members - 12 Sheets  
November 28 Boer War David Haig
December 12 Children's Literature Elsie Miller
2013    
January 9 6 Sheets on the letter "F" for the Prentice Trophy  
January 23 Bruun/Norden John Gavin
February 13 Visit from the Stirling and District Philatelic Society  
February 27 Competition Night (9 to 12 sheets for the Millar Salver) *  
March 13 Reunion Island Russell Walker
March 27 Members' Night 4 x 30 sheets each  
April 10 66th AGM  
April 12-13 ASPS Congress Dewar's Centre Perth  
May 11 - 12 84th Annual Congress of ASPS at the Dewar Centre, Perth  

Meetings 2011-2012

2011 Theme Speaker
September 28 President's Night  
October 1 49th South West Congress and Annual Stamp and Postcard Festival and Exhibition in Prestwick Community Centre, Prestwick KA9 1HR  
October 12 "A Maritime Perspective" Elizabeth Nairn
October 14-15 SCOTEX at the Dewars Centre, Perth  
October 26 United Nations Dorothy Anderson
October 28 - 30 Dundee Philatelic Weekend. Queen's Hotel, Dundee  
November 9 Minerals David Haig
November 23 "British Cathedrals" Ken Norris
December 14 "Military Campaign Medals" Alan Watson
2012    
 January 11  6 Sheets on the letter "E" for the Society Trophy  
January 25 "King George VI" Jim Crawford
February 8 "Members' Night - Ten Members - Twelve Sheets"  
February 22 "A Study of Brazil Using Stamps James A Kelly
February 22 - 25 Stampex. Business Design Centre, London  
March 14 "Visit from the Germany & Colonies Philatelic Society"  
March 28 Railways Ian Hamilton
April 11 65th AGM  
May 11 - 12  83rd Annual Congress of ASPS at the Dewar Centre, Perth  
     
September 26 - 29 Stampex. Business Design Centre, London  
October 19 - 20 ABPS National Exhibition at Dewars Centre, Perth  
October 20 - 22 Philatelic Congress of Great Britain at Dewars Centre, Perth  
October 25 - Nov 4 Northern Ireland Philatelic Societies Exhibition, Bangor Museum  
     
May 13 2015 London International Exhibition, Business Design Centre  

Meetings 2010-2011

2010 Theme Speaker
September 22 French Colonies  
October 2 48th South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 13 "Poster Stamps" Stewart Gardner
October 15-16 SCOTEX at the Dewars Centre, Perth  
October 27 "Papua New Guinea" Jean Osborne
November 11 Visit from the Glasgow thematic Society"  
November 24 "Two Queens" Dr Ian Evans
December 8 "Minerals" David Haig
2011    
 January 12  6 Sheets on the letter "D" for the Society Trophy  
January 26 "Norway and Scottish Steamers" George Whitelock
February 9 "World War One" Gary Cheyne
February 23 "Members' Night - Ten Members - Twelve Sheets  
Mar ch 9 "Monaco" Bob Barclay
March 23 Competition Night  
April 13 64rd AGM  
April 15 - 16  82st Annual Congress of ASPS at the Dewar Centre, Perth  
May 6 - 7 ABPS National Philatelic Exhibition, Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield  
June 16 - 19 Philatelic Congress of GB. Queens Hotel, Southsea  
September 14 - 17 Stampex. Business Design Centre, London  
October 28 - 30 Dundee Philatelic Weekend. Queen's Hotel, Dundee  

Meetings 2009-2010

2009 Theme Speaker
September 16 - 19 Autumn STAMPEX, Business Design Centre Islington LONDON  
September 23 Presidents Night  
October 4 47th South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 14 "Germany's Baltic War" Don Malcolm
October 18-19 SCOTEX at the Dewars Centre, Perth  
October 28 "Imperial Russia" Alan Wishart
November 11  Members' Night - Ten Members - 12 sheets  
November 25 "Netherlands" Paul McGowan
December 9 "Free Czechoslovak Forces in Western Europe 1939 - 1945" Richard Beith
2010    
 January 13  6 Sheets on the letter "C" for the Society Trophy  
January 27 "Tea" Bob Preston
February 10 Members' Night - Ten Members - 12 sheets  
February 24 "19th Century France" Jim Moffat
February 24 - 27 Spring STAMPEX, Business Design Centre Islington LONDON  
March 10 "Rhodesia" Gordon Shepherd
March 16 - 17 81st Annual Congress of ASPS at the Dewar Centre, Perth  
March 24 Visit from Glasgow Philatelic Society  
April 14 63rd AGM  
May 8 - 15 The London 2010 International Stamp Exhibition, Business Design Centre, Islington  
July 22 - 25 Philatelic Congress of Great Britain, Holiday Inn, Kenilworth  

Meetings 2008-2009

2008 Theme Speaker
September 10 Presidents Night  
September 24 North American Indians Sheila Sinclair
October 4 46th South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 8 "Scadta" Andrew Robertson
October 18-19 SCOTEX at the Dewars Centre, Perth  
October 22 Visit from the Kirkintilloch Philatelic Society  
November 12 "Member Night" Ten Members, Twelve Sheets
November 26 "Member Night" Ten Members, Twelve Sheets
December 10 "The Third Reich" Alex MacIntosh
2009    
January 14 6 Sheets on the Letter "B" for the Society Trophy  
January 28 "France" Jim Moffat
February 11 "Nifty Needles" Maureen Mathieson
February 25 Visit from the Strathclyde Postcard Club  
March 11 "The Famous Ladies" Ian and Emlslie McPherson
March 25 "Airmails - Peace & War" Richard Beith
April 8 "Norway" Dr. Brian Down
April 17-18 80th Annual Congress of ASPS at The Dewars Centre, Perth  
April 22 62st AGM  

Meetings 2007-2008

2007 Theme Speaker
September 12 Presidents Night  
September 26 Imperial Russia Alan Wishart
October 6 45th Annual South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 10 Cinderella Sam Sankus
October 20/21 SCOTEX at the Dewars Centre, Perth  
October 24 Italy Alec Greer
November 14 Gibraltar Ken Norris
November 28 Four Members Night  
December 12 Red Star in Space  Don Malcolm
2008    
January 9 6 Sheets on the Letter "A" for the Society Trophy  
January 23 France J Moffat
February 13 Time Margaret Morris
February 27 Postal History of Glasgow Bob Barclay
March 12 Irish Postal History Colin Breddy
March 26 Visit from Largs Philatelic Society  
April 9 World War I Jack Klpatrick
April 18/19 79th Annual Congress of ASPS at Dewar Centre, Perth  
April 23 61st AGM  

Meetings 2006 - 2007

2006    
September 13 Presidents Night  
September 27 Visit from Kirkintilloch Philatelic Society  
October 7 44th Annual South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 11 Ascension Island Bob Barclay
October 21/22 SCOTEX at SECC  
October 25 Sahara and RA Camels Russel Walker
November 8 The Anchor Line Bill Spalding
November 22 Imperial Russia and China Alan Wishart & Albert Tong
December 13 6 Sheets on Letter XYZ" for Society Trophy  
2007    
January 10 I Cover the World Alec Greer
January 24 Crimea War Dave Matthews
February 14 American Civil War G Shepherd
February 28 France and Colonies Jim Moffat
March 14 Ladies Night Dorothy Anderson & Maureen Mathieson
March 28 Music Joan Trew
April 11 Andy's Aerial Circus Andrew Robertson
April 20/21 78th Annual Congress of ASPS at Dewar Centre, Perth  
April 25 60th AGM  

Meetings 2005 - 2006

2005    
September 14 Presidents Night  
September 28 Minerals, Gems and Ores K Gibb
October 1 43rd Annual South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 12 Visit from ALBA  
October 15/16 SCOTEX at SECC  
October 26 Cinderellas of the World S Henderson of Bonhams
November 9 WWII Channel Islands A Moorcroft FRSPL
November 23 Ǻland Islands F Soutar
December 14 6 Sheets on Letter "W" for Society Trophy  
2006    
January 11 Four Members  
January 25 Netherlands P Longbottom
February 8 Baltic States R Baldock
February 22 Competition Night  
March 8 Visit from Strathclyde Picture Postcard Club  
March 22 Papua New Guinea W Jardine
April 12 Ireland D Macadam
April 21/22 77th Annual Congress of ASPS at Dewar Centre, Perth  
April 26 59th AGM  

Meetings 2004 - 2005

2004    
September 8 Presidents Night  
September 22 GB Exhibitions Mrs J Osbourne
October 2 42nd Annual South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 13 Visit from Falkirk & District Philatelic Society  
October 16/17 SCOTEX at SECC  
October 27 Australia N Reilly
November 10 Scots on Stamps I Burns
November 24 British SE Asia J Morgan
December 8 6 Sheets on Letter "V" for Society Trophy  
2005    
January 11 Visit to Ayrshire Philatelic Society  
January 12 Red Star in Space D Malcolm
January 26 Visit from Glasgow Philatelic Society  
February 9 Scottish Airmails W Neithercut
February 23 Malta D C Craig
March 9 Kintyre PCs and Elephants I & Mrs E MacPherson
March 23 Early German States S Gardiner
April 13 Allan Line and Ships at War R Preston
April 15/16 76th Annual Congress of ASPS at Dewar Centre, Perth  
April 27 58th AGM  

Meetings 2003 - 2004

  2003  
September 8 Presidents Night  
September 24 Imperial India K Adams
October 4 41st Annual South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 8 Greece J Cunningham
October 18/19 SCOTEX at SECC  
October 22 Cinderellas of the World S Henderson
November 12 Presentation Workshop K Norris
November 26 Renfrewshire A Greer
December 1 Visit to Glasgow Thematic Society  
December 10 6 Sheets on Letter "T" for Society Trophy  
2004    
January 14 African Airmails W Colley
January 28 Great Britain F McEwan
February 7 Visit to Old Eastwood Stamp Club  
February 11 French North Africa R Walker
February 25 Competition Night  
March 10 Visit from New Zealand Society of Great Britain  
March 24 Hiroshige - Japanese Woodcuts I Gray
April 7 Russia and Netherlands S Summerhill & P Longbottom
April 15/16 75th Annual Congress of ASPS at Dewar Centre, Perth  
April 27 57th AGM  

Meetings 2002 - 2003

2002    
September 11 Presidents Night  
September 25 A POSH Trip to the Orient D Meikie
October 5 40th Annual South West Congress at

Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr

 
October 9 Visit from Stirling & District Philatelic Society  
October 19/20 SCOTEX at SECC  
October 23 A Scottish Miscellany C Reid
November 8 Vist to Kirkudbright Philatelic Society  
November 13 David Livingstone K Norris
November 27 Siege of Mafeking D Jeffries
December 11 Christmas in New Zealand D Stalker
2003    
January 8 6 Sheets on Letter "S" for Society Trophy  
January 22 Thailand A Greer
February 12 I Love Paris N Coutts
February 26 Marilyn Monroe J Young
March 12 Visit from the Postal History Society  
March 26 A Century of GB Booklets I Anderson
April 9 British Commonwealth King George VI J Crawford
April 15/16 74th Annual Congress of ASPS at Dewar Centre, Perth  
May 7 56th AGM  

Meetings 2001 - 2002

2001    
September 12 Presidents Night  
October 2 Visit to Stirling & District Philatelic Society  
October 3 North American Indians Mrs S Sinclair
October 6 39th Annual South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 10 Scottish Military History K Morrison
October 24 Time Mrs M Morris
November 7 Spain A Southwood
November 24/25 SCOTEX at SECC  
November 28 Visit from Lanarkshire Philatelic Society  
December 5 Owls and Disney I & Mrs E MacPherson
2002    
January 9 6 Sheets on Letter "R" for Society Trophy  
January 23 Early Postal History of France Dr I Boyle
February 6 Travelling Four Society Members
February 27 Competition Night  
March 6 Visit from Old Eastwood Stamp Club  
March 27 Aspects of Germany P Pavey
April 3 Egypt and Butterflies Mr & Mrs K Mathieson
April 10 55th AGM  
April 20/21 73rd Annual Congress of ASPS at Dewar Centre, Perth  

Meetings 2000 - 2001

2000    
September 13 Presidents Night  
September 27 South Africa R Glanville-Jones
October 7 38th Annual South West Congress at Queen Margaret's Academy, Ayr  
October 11 Stamp Anniversaries K Norris
October 25 Century of Cinema D Williams
November 8 Sherlock Holmes K Morrison
November 9 Visit to Falkirk Philatelic Society  
November 17/19 GLASGOW 2000 National Philatelic Exhibition  
November 22 Visit from the Thematic Society  
December 6 Philatelie sans Frontiers D Robinson
2001    
January 10 "New Millenium Madness!" or 6 Sheets on Letter "N" for Society Trophy  
January 24 The Italian States S Gardiner
February 7 Visit from Ayrshire Philatelic Society  
February 21 Victorian Registered Mail C Reid
March 7 Switzerland W I Roberts
March 21 The Four Musketeers Four Society Members
March 24/25 72nd Annual Congress of ASPS at the Town Hall, Falkirk  
April 4 Israrel G Graham
April 11 54th AGM